Pakistan
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Pakistan Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Tuesday, September 02, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Pakistan.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Pakistan, with at least one blank visa page available for business visa and entry stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Pakistani visas.
2
Pakistani Visa Application Form:
One original Pakistani visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. An improperly completed Pakistan visa application may delay the processing of your business visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
Completed application Cover Sheet.
5
Letter Of Invitation from Pakistan:
Letter of invitation from sponsor in Pakistan (host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. The letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. A copy of the passport, ID or CNIC/NICOP of the inviting sponsor may be requested.
6
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Pakistan. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Pakistan Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
7
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency.
8
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
9
Other Requirements:
A copy of applicant driver's license. Please enlarge for clarity. Address on driver's license must match address on visa application form.
10
Special Instructions:
NGO visas may require clearance from the Ministry of Interior in Pakistan. If clearance has not been obtained in advance, the visa processing time is lengthy. The Consular Office of Pakistan does not refund visa fees if visa request is canceled or if visa is denied. Non-Government Organizations must submit proof of registration in the US and proof or registration with the government of Pakistan (Ministry of Economic Affairs), and a letter of recommendation/endorsement by the US Embassy in Pakistan. This documentation must include the name of the project in Pakistan and proof of financial responsibility.
11
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Pakistan Visa Validity:
Single, double entry visas are valid from three months to one year for 30 day stay. Five-year multiple entry visa for 90-day stay may be issued at the discretion of the consulate. Note: Former citizens of Pakistan may apply for five-year multiple entry visa if they submit with their application a copy of the first three pages of their old Pakistani passport or Pakistani ID.
Pakistani Visa Processing Time:
Approval must be received from the government in Pakistan in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Pakistan

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Pakistan Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Tuesday, September 02, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Pakistan.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Pakistan, with at least one blank visa page available for tourist visa and entry stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Pakistani visas.
2
Pakistani Visa Application Form:
One original Pakistani visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. An improperly completed Pakistan visa application may delay the processing of your tourist visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
A copy of applicant’s driver's license. Please enlarge for clarity. Address on driver's license must match address on visa application form.

Chicago Jurisdiction only: Letter of Authorization Form.
5
Official Invitation from Pakistan:
If traveling to Pakistan for religious purposes, an invitation from the religious organization is required.
6
Letter Of Invitation from Pakistan:
Letter of invitation from host in Pakistan explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Pakistan. The letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The host must also provide a copy of their Pakistani passport or Pakistani ID card along with the invitation.
7
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency.
8
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
9
Other Requirements:
New York and Chicago jurisdictionA letter of employment, certifying that the applicant is an employee of the company and in good standing, is required. The letter must indicate the dates for which leave was approved and the intended date of return to the company.
10
Special Instructions:
The Consular Office of Pakistan does not refund visa fees even if visa is denied.
11
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Pakistan Visa Validity:
Single and double entry visas are valid from three months to one year for 30 day stay. Note: Former citizens of Pakistan may apply for five-year multiple entry visa if they submit with their application a copy of the first three pages of their old Pakistani passport or Pakistani ID. For children born in the U.S. to former Pakistani nationals, attach copy of parent's Pakistani ID.
Pakistani Visa Processing Time:
Approval must be received from the government in Pakistan in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate. Visas are usually processed in up to one month.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Pakistan

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Pakistan Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Tuesday, September 02, 2014
Email Requirements
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a transit visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit. A visa is not required for direct airside transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket, and must remain in the airport's transit area.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
4
Special Instructions:
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Pakistan

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Pakistan Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Pakistan
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Pakistan Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166