Yes - A visa is required for travel to Pakistan

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Pakistan.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Pakistan, with at least one blank passport page available for Pakistani visa and entry stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Pakistani visas.

2

Pakistan Visa Application Form:

One Pakistan visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Four identical, recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

Washington, DC: You must provide 2 color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

  • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
  • Be taken against an all white background
  • Be two inches by two inches
  • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
  • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
  • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Completed application Cover Sheet.

5

Official Invitation:

Letter from Chamber of Commerce and Industry on behalf of sponsoring company in Pakistan.

6

Letter Of Invitation:

Letter of invitation from sponsor (host company or individual) in Pakistan explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. The letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. In Chicago jurisdiction, a copy of the passport, ID or CNIC/NICOP of the inviting sponsor must be included.

7

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Pakistan. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Pakistan.

The Consulate of Pakistan requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Pakistan Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

8

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

9

Other Requirements:

A copy of applicant driver's license. Please enlarge for clarity. Address on driver's license must match address on visa application form.

10

Special Instructions:

NGO visas may require clearance from the Ministry of Interior in Pakistan. If clearance has not been obtained in advance, the visa processing time is lengthy. The Consular Office of Pakistan does not refund visa fees if visa request is canceled or if visa is denied. Non-Government Organizations must submit proof of registration in the US and proof or registration with the government of Pakistan (Ministry of Economic Affairs), and a letter of recommendation/endorsement by the US Embassy in Pakistan. This documentation must include the name of the project in Pakistan and proof of financial responsibility.

Washington, DC: You must provide 4 (four) copies of all above-listed documents and 4 (four) photographs as part of your application

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Pakistan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Single, double entry visas are valid from three months to one year for 30 day stay. Five-year multiple entry visa for 90-day stay may be issued at the discretion of the consulate. Note: Former citizens of Pakistan may apply for five-year multiple entry visa if they submit with their application a copy of the first three pages of their old Pakistani passport or Pakistani ID.

Visa Processing Time:

Approval must be received from the government in Pakistan in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Pakistan

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Pakistani Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Delaware, Kentucky, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont, and Wyoming

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266